Monday, February 24, 2014

Letter 2/18/2014


Well this week was pretty dang cool. Did lots of fun stuff and had lots of success. So I sent a BUNCH of pictures.

So the pictures. Last PDay we went to the highest hill in Moquegua where there is a giant statue of Christ. We took some pictures of it and also some pictures on a bridge connecting two mountains in Moquegua and a super cool park on top of the mountain.

Also we did a service project for the family of the boy I baptized the other week. Super awesome family. We shoveled a BUNCE of dirt out of the house. It was a ton of fun. The kids are absolutely insane but a ton of fun to mess around with. They loved my camera so they took tons of pictures of a whole bunch of random things hahaha. Then walking back home we found some interesting houses in the street. A house with a door half underneath the earth then another with a second story outside door to the street with absolutely nothing underneath it, just a drop of like 10 feet. Then with our pensionista and a bunch of members from our ward we did a gift exchange and ate dinner at a nice pizza shop here. It was awesome. I love pizza. I got a sweet new tie. Yep and that´s it for the pictures.

We have a family of 3 that we are teaching that are getting baptized this Saturday and also we have a bunch of people that might get baptized with them. We´re super pumped. Oh and yesterday we had 142 at church. It was AWESOME! and we brought 7 investigators which was also super cool.

Oh the entire mission has cell phones now, FINALLY. I swear every mission in Peru had cell phones except us. Now our entire mission does which is awesome. Well that´all I got for this week. Pray for the Lily Aracely and Anthony that are going to be getting baptized this Saturday. They need it! 

Well yeah i love you all. Gotta go CHOU CHOU

Love Elder Russon 

No comments:

Post a Comment