Monday, February 24, 2014

Letter 2/18/2014


Well this week was pretty dang cool. Did lots of fun stuff and had lots of success. So I sent a BUNCH of pictures.

So the pictures. Last PDay we went to the highest hill in Moquegua where there is a giant statue of Christ. We took some pictures of it and also some pictures on a bridge connecting two mountains in Moquegua and a super cool park on top of the mountain.

Also we did a service project for the family of the boy I baptized the other week. Super awesome family. We shoveled a BUNCE of dirt out of the house. It was a ton of fun. The kids are absolutely insane but a ton of fun to mess around with. They loved my camera so they took tons of pictures of a whole bunch of random things hahaha. Then walking back home we found some interesting houses in the street. A house with a door half underneath the earth then another with a second story outside door to the street with absolutely nothing underneath it, just a drop of like 10 feet. Then with our pensionista and a bunch of members from our ward we did a gift exchange and ate dinner at a nice pizza shop here. It was awesome. I love pizza. I got a sweet new tie. Yep and that´s it for the pictures.

We have a family of 3 that we are teaching that are getting baptized this Saturday and also we have a bunch of people that might get baptized with them. We´re super pumped. Oh and yesterday we had 142 at church. It was AWESOME! and we brought 7 investigators which was also super cool.

Oh the entire mission has cell phones now, FINALLY. I swear every mission in Peru had cell phones except us. Now our entire mission does which is awesome. Well that´all I got for this week. Pray for the Lily Aracely and Anthony that are going to be getting baptized this Saturday. They need it! 

Well yeah i love you all. Gotta go CHOU CHOU

Love Elder Russon 

Letter 2/24/2014


So I sent a bunch of pictures.... 

SO last week. We got permission to watch a Pixar Movie so we watched Despicable Me 2 as a zone at a members house. It was fun. Awesome movie. Dang I miss movies. 

Then I sent a bunch of pictures of the baptism of Lili (mom) Aracely (daughter) and Antony (son). They rock. 

Yeah and then this week was changes. So we sent one missionary home Elder Cristalinaz from Mexico. And sent 3 others to other zones in the mission. Changes always suck. Makes me sad to say goodbye to everyone. But luckily me and my comp didn´t have changes which is sweeet WOOOHOOO.

Well other than watching despicable me 2 and the baptisms of the family and the changes the only other thing we had was a barbecue. Which was cool. I forgot my camera so I don´t have any pictures of the barbecue but my goodness was it a sight to see. A nice simple grill with coals and some chicken grilling on top and then our pensionista standing there with a hairdryer in her hands pointed at the grill HAHAHHAAA Oh man I almost died of laughter. It was a ton of fun though. Well other than that not much has happened this week.

Well sorry that this week the letter isn´t super jam packed with stuff. But thanks a ton for all the letters they rock and mean a lot to me. Well I gotta go love you all CHOU CHOU

Love Elder Russon

Monday, February 10, 2014

Letter 2/10/2014

Hey Everyone!

Well this week has been pretty normal but cool. So for Pday last week we went to the nearest zone to us like 2 hours from here and had a Pday with them. They are a beach city called Ilo and it was a ton a fun. We rented a van and drove over there and played soccer in a super cool stadium with turf for a few hours. We then chilled on the beach before we came back home. We obviously didn´t go in the water incase anyone was wondering. The first beach I´ve seen since I was in California though. 

Also this week me and my comp got invited to speak at a Catholic Funeral. It was very very interesting. The funeral was completely full and everyone just sitting there waiting when we got there. We had no idea it was a Catholic funeral until we walked up to the door and decided not to go in yet. Luckily while contemplating if we were in the right place the sister missionaries walked right infront of us so we called them over and asked them. They then informed us that all Funerals here are catholic and that we were in the right place. Luckily they are both Peruvian and knew what they were talking about while me and my comp are just two gringos. So we got in there and talked with the family for a few seconds and then my comp and I stood up in front of everyone and talked about God´s plan for us. We only talked for about 15 minutes but it was still a super cool experience. More than anything just asked us to speak some words of confort for everyone. It wasn´t a giant funeral of like 200 people but there was a good chunk there.

Then I got to baptize a boy named Luis the other day. He is super cool. The sisters have been teaching them and I got to do his interview so he asked me to baptize him. An awesome little kid, so pure.

Other than that not much happened this week. It was a good week though. Had lots of fun and it went by SO FAST. It´s ridiculous how fast everything goes by sometimes. I´ve been in Moquegua for almost a month now and i feel like I just got here the other day. Well I gotta go Love all of you and thanks for the letters. Gotta go CHOU CHOU

Love Elder Russon